Archives 1960 – 1961

 

1960 – 1961

From the Long Lost Archives of Hemer High School

August Dave Larke, paragon of sartorial splendor, arrives in Hemer…tie sales soar
August 29/30 All new students to register at Hemer Senior School
September Mr. O.T. Lang, the new principal, arrives at Hemer High School
September 24 Hemer Little League Baseball semi-finals, Braves 20 – Tigers 15, Bob Bray wins batting crown
September 28 Soest Soccer Team defeats Hemer 3-0 in Hemer
September 30 Hemer Little League Baseball finals, Braves 17 – Tigers 16 in the first of a best of three series
October Cathy Simcockand Allan Hoar arrive in Hemer
October 5 Soest Soccer Team defeats Hemer 7-0 in Soest
October 12 Soest Junior Boys Volleyball team defeats Hemer 22-19, Hemer Senior Girls Volleyball team defeats Soest 32-26
October 21 Junior Girls Volleyball Team loses two games to Soest, Senior Girls team win exhibition game against Soest
October 27 Junior Volleyball Tournament at Werl 
Boys: Hemer 22 – Soest 21, Hemer 23 – Werl 13 
Girls: Hemer 20 – Soest 18, Hemer 16 – Werl 16
November Carol Robbins arrives in Hemer
November 10 Slam books appear at Hemer School
November 24 Slam books are banned at Hemer School but thrive underground
December Intramural hockey league starts with four teams, ends with two, the Larkes (6 players) beat the Leurys (6 players) in the championship game
December 5 Christmas exams start
December 19 Christmas Concert at Hemer High School
December 20 Hemer students attend Soest Christmas Dance
January Mr. Pravda buys Porsche 356
January Hemer inter-school hockey fortunes take upward turn, speed and scoring prowess of D Larke complements play making of G Edwards
January Teen Club Executive elected: 
President: Peter Elwood 
Vice-President: Mary Stevens 
Secretary-Treasurer: Brian Ford 
Entertainment Committee President: Carol Waye
January 27 Students' Council elected 
President: Kay Taylor 
Treasurer: Sonia King 
Secretary: Norma Hoar 
Editor: Cathy Simcock 
Grade 9 Class Representatives: Mike Leury and Valerie McKay 
Grade 10 Class Representative: Bev Phillips 
Grade 11 Class Representative: Peter Elwood 
Grade 12 Class Representative: Norma Hoar
January 27 Get-Together Dance held in School Gym
February 10 Valentine's dance held in the Gymnasium
February 17 Dance held in the School gym, Iserlohn Gymnasium students attend
February 21 Senior Boys Bsketball Tournament 
Hemer 27 – Soest 16 
Hamm 49 – Hemer 31
February 24 Hemer inter-school hockey team wins Brigade championship
March Students' Council plans for Yearbook
March 12 Basketball Tournament 
Junior Girls: 
Hemer 26 – Werl 2 
Soest 17 – Hemer 14, Soest is Brigade Champion 
Junior Boys: 
Hemer 29 – Werl 1 
Hemer 17 – Iserlohn 15 
Hemer 14 – Werl 2 
Hemer 24 – Soest 12 
Soest 22 – Hemer 20, Hemer is Brigade Champion 
Intermediate Boys: 
Hemer 33 – Soest 9 
Hemer 25 – Soest 17 
Hemer 21 – Soest 15 
Hemer 27 – Soest 16, Hemer is Brigade Champion
April 19 Eliminations for Brigade Public Speaking Contest: 
Grades 7, 8 and 9 Category: 
First place: Lynn Power, "The Divided City" 
Second place: Cynthia Waye, "Pictures" 
Senior Category: 
First place: Carol Waye, "Education" 
Second place: Hartley Johnston, "Lacrosse"
April 26 Intramural Badminton Tournament winners: 
Senior Boys Doubles: Roy Whatmore and Gerry Stoddard 
Junior Boys Doubles: Kemp Stewart and Robert Crossman 
Junior Girls Doubles: Sharon Wither and Pat Knowles 
Junior Mixed Doubles: Pat Knowles and Wayne Gearo 
Intramural Badminton Tournament consolation winners: 
Senior Boys Doubles: Peter Elwood and Alan Hoar 
Junior Boys Doubles: Arnie Charbonneau and Allen Gearo 
Junior Girls Doubles: Jennifer Faulkner and Randa Stewart 
Junior Mixed Doubles: Bonny Miller and George Johnston
May 2 Intramural Basketball Tournament: 
Peter Elwood's team defeats Peter Croskery's team in best 2 out of 3
May 4 Senior students in French classes take a trip to Paris with Mr. Pravda and Miss Lalonde
May 10 Eliminations for the Inter-School Track and Field Meet held at the German Sport Fireld across from the Seiler See
May 18 Throwing events for the 5th Inter-School Track and Field Meet held at Fort St. Louis: 



Girls





Bantam Ball Throw 1. N. Gaudet(H) – 25.96m, 2. Tyron(S), 3. MacDougall(S) 



Junior Ball Throw 1. MacNeil(W) – 26.60m, 2.MacAulay(S), 3.McClelland(S) 



Intermediate: 
Discus: 1. Boyer(S) – 17.6m, 2. Sarre(H), 3.Croskery(H) 
Shot Put: 1. Withers(H) – 7.79m, 2. Maskill(W), 3. Prest(S) 
Javelin: 1. Lyon(S) – 13.26m, 2. Bourque(S), 3. Bissonnette(H) 



Senior: 
Discus: 1. Hoar(H) – 25.7m, 2. Perodeau(S), 3. Green(S) 
Shot Put: 1. Hoar(H) – 8.26m, 2. Green(S), 3. Sorge(H) 
Javelin: 1. Green(S) – 17.74m, 2. Evans(S), 



Olympic: 
Discus: 1. Bramwell(S) – 19.9m, 2. Hoar(S), 3. Stevens(H) 
Shot Put: 1. Stevens()- 7.02m, 2. Foley(H), 3. Hoar(S) 
Javelin: 1. Campbell(S) – 13.06m, 2. Oakley(H), 3. Foley(H)



Boys





Bantam Ball throw: 1. Rheaume(W) – 44.13m, 2. Bobbett(S), 3. Stonehouse(H) 



Junior Shot Put: 1. Haines(H) – 8.67m, 2. Stringer(S), 3. Dickason(S) 



Intermediate: 
Shot Put: 1. Packwood(W) – 9.21m, 2. Buchanan(H), 3.Crossman(H) 
Javelin: 1. Graham(S) – 32.46m , 2. Elliott(S), 3. Doiron(H) 
Discus: 1. Middleditch(S) – 29.9m, 2. Crossman(H), 3. Christie(S) 



Senior: 
Shot Put: 1.Johnson(S) – 10.68m, 2. Downing(S), 3. Puff(H) Javelin: 1. Puff(H) – 32.92, 2. Hoar(H), 3. Rollins(S) 
Discus: 1. Rollins(S) – 31.4m, 2. Evans(S), 3. Gearo(H) 



Olympic: 
Shot Put: 1. Dalpe(S) – 10.97m, 2. Puff(H), 3. Elkins(S) 
Javelin: 1. Maskill(S) – 41.12m, 2. Dalpe(S), 3. Johnson(H) 
Discus: 1. Elkins(S) – 31.65m, 2. Rodgers(S), 3. Maskill(S)




May 25 Remaining events for the 5th Inter-School Track and Field Meet held at German Sport Field across from the Seiler See, Hemer Gymnasium enters a boy's team



Girls





Bantam: 
Broad Jump: 1. H. Stewart(S) – 3.83m, 2. B. Waterby(W), 3. S. Elwood(H) 
High Jump: 1. V. McLeod(H) – 1.1m, 2. B. Moad(H), 3. V. Burt(S) 
60m: 1. J. Falkner (H) 9.1 sec., 2. Whelan(W), 3. Weatherby(W) 
Relay 4x100m: 1. Hemer – 66.7 sec., 2. Werl, 3. Soest 



Junior 
Broad Jump: 1. J. Melville(W) – 4.22m, 2.M. Schell(H), 3.L. Taylor(S) 
High Jump: 1. G. James(H) – 1.15m, 2. I. Johnson(H), 3. C. Pike(W) 
60m: 1. A. Hanson(S) – 9.2 sec., 2. J. Hensbee(S), 3. S. Tedford(H) 
100h: 1. J. Melville(W) – 14.7 sec., 2. L. Taylor(S), 3. A. Hanlon(S) 
Relay 4x100m: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Soest 



Intermediate: 
Broad Jump: 1. S. Wither(H) – 4.29m, 2. D. Milson(S), 3. P. Catton(H) 
High Jump: 1. B. Paulin(S) – 1.2m, 2. D. Nichols((S), 3. P. Catton(H) 
60m: 1. M. Labrosse(S) – 8.7 sec., 2. D. Milson(S), 3. B. Wyburd(H) 
100: 1. J. Tedford(H) – 14.3 sec., 2. M. Labrosse(S), 3. B. Wyburd(H) 
Relay 4x100m: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Soest 



Senior: 
Broad Jump: 1. B. Sorge(H) – 4.45m, 2. R. Lavoie(H), 3. S. McLeod(H) 
High Jump: 1. N. Hoar(H) – 1.25m 2. B. Sorge(H), 3. J. Spooner(S) 
60m: 1. J. Jeffs(S) – 9.1 sec., 2. S. Mcleod(H), 3. S. Weeks(S) 
100m: 1. S.McLeod(H) – 14.8 sec., 2. J. Jeffs(S), 3. S. Wesley(H) 
Relay 4x100m: 1. Hemer – 59.2 sec., 2. Soest, 3. Hemer 



Olympic: 
Broad Jump: 1. B. Morrison(S) – 3.82m, 2. C. Bramwell(S), 3. M. Wilkins(S) 
High Jump: 1. C. Bramwell(S) – 1.25m, 2. B. Henderson(H), 3. P. Knowles(H) 
60m: 1. R. Wetsel(H) – 9.2 sec., 2. C. Weeks(S), 3. J. Boyd(H) 
100: 1. R. Wetsel(H) – 14.7 sec., 2. C. Weeks(S), 3. J. Boyd(H) 
Relay 4x100m: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Soest



Boys





Bantam 
Broad Jump:1. G. Main(H) – 3.82m, 2. Legrosse(S), 3. McKay(H) 
High Jump:1. G. Lanteigne(H) – 1.12m, 2. Pearce(S), 3. Mathews(S) 
60m:1. D. Knowles(H) – 9.5sec., 2. Carpenter(W), 3. K. Catton(H) 
Relay 4x100m:1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl



Junior 
Broad Jump:1. L. Mcgill(W) – 4.46m, 2. D. Legros(S), 3. G. Edwards(H) 
High Jump:1. G. Edwards(H) – 1.12m, 2. L. McGill(W), 3. Pappin(S) 
100m:1. Pappin(S) – 14.2 sec., 2. Ginger(H), 3. Popoff(H) 
800m:1. T. Ginger(H) – 2min. 38sec., 2. R. Reeves(H), 3. Dickason(S) 
Relay 4x100m:1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl



Intermediate: 
Broad Jump:1. W. Howe(S) – 4.92m, 2. B. Thompson (S), 3. K. MacKinnon(W) 
High Jump:1. G.McTaggart(H) – 1.38m, 2. R. Doty(H), 3. DeVries(S) 
Hop-Step-Jump:1. A. Racicot(H) – 9.83m., 2. J. Christie(S), 3. W. Howe(S) 
100m:1. Graham(S) – 12.9sec., 2. Henselwood(S), 3. Stewart(H) 
200m:1. G. McTaggart(H) – 25.5sec. 2. Henselwood(S), 3. Malcolm(S) 
800m:1. D. Wilson(S) – 2min. 28sec., 2. Thompson(S), 3. Beck(H) 
Open 1 mile:1. D. Wilson(S), 2. T. Monteith(W), 3. T. Lanteigne(H) 
Relay 4x100m:1. Soest – 53.9sec., 2. Soest, 3. Hemer



Senior: 
Broad Jump:1. J. Cessford(S) – 4.83m., 2. B. Dunham(H), 3. J. McNelly(S) 
High Jump:1. J. Cessford(S) – 1.55m., 2. R. Rollins(S), 3. A. Hoar(H) 
Hop-Step-Jump:1. J. Cessford(S) – 11.29m., 2. J. McNelly(S), 3. P. Croskery(H) 
100:1. Crookes(S) – 11.8sec., 2. Price(S), 3. Richard(W) 
200m:1. Crookes(S) – 24.7sec., 2. Richard(W), 3. P. Croskery(H) 
400m:1. Crookes(S) – 55.5sec., 2. Price(S), 3. Stoddard(H) 
800m:1. Johnson(S) – 2min. 15sec., 2. Evans(S), 3. D. Larke(H) and G. Stoddard(H) 
Open 1 mile:1. Johnson(S) – 5min.17sec., 2, Jarczynski(Ger), 3. McCreary(S)



Olympic: 
Broad Jump:1. J. Palunt(S) – 5.97m., 2. Jarczynski(Ger), 3. B.Maskill(S) 
High Jump:1. Jarczynski(Ger) – 1.64m., 2. J. Plaunt(S), 3. Hollmann(Ger) 
Hop-Step-Jump:1. J. Palunt(S) – 11.88m., 2. Jarczynski(Ger), 3. Johnson(S) 
100:1. H. McLeod(S) – 11.7sec., 2. McPherson(S), 3. H. Johnson(H) 
200m:1. H. McLeod(S) – 24.1sec., 2. McPherson(S), 3. H. Johnson(H) 
400m:1. H. McLeod(S) – 53.9sec., 2. B. Ford(H), 3. Legros(S) 
800m:1. Treese(Ger) – 2min. 15sec., 2. McCreary(S), 3. Wedermeyer(Ger) 
Relay 4x100m:1. Soest – 48.2sec., 2. Soest, 3. German team



Team Standings



Boys

Bantam:1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Werl 
Junior:1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Werl 
Intermediate:1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl 
Senior:1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl 
Olympic:1. Soest, 2. German, 3. Hemer 
Girls

Bantam:1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Werl 
Junior:1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl 
Intermediate:1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl 
Senior:1. Hemer, 2. Soest 
Olympic:1. Soest, 2. Hemer 



Individual Awards





Boys

Bantam: G. Main – Hemer 
Junior: Pappin – Soest 
Intermediate: Graham – Soest 
Senior: Cessford, Crookes, Johnson – all from Soest 
Olympic: H. McLeod – Soest 
Girls

Bantam: J. Falkner, V. McLeod – both from Hemer 
Junior: Melville – Werl 
Intermediate: Labrosse – Soest 
Senior: N. Hoar – Hemer 
Olympic: Bramwell – Soest


June Slam books disappear with the end of the school year never to resurface
June The Ford sisters return to Canada at end of school year, Christine Shellard as well
June Mr. Potts returns to Canada, many sad faces

 

 Posted by at 11:48 am