Archives 1959 – 1960

 

From the Long Lost Archives of Hemer High School

October Soest football team plays Hemer in Hemer, Soest wins
October 26 Mike Leury arrives in Hemer
November 3 Junior Girls Volleyball Team attends tournament in Werl
November 5 Grant McDonald and Ann Mills arrive in Hemer
November 5 Senior Girls Volleyball Team plays Soest in Hemer
November 10 Prime Minister Diefenbaker visits Hemer High school
November 10 Senior Girls Volleyball Team plays Soest in Soest
November 20 Hemer High School students attend the Soest High School Sadie Hawkins Dance
December 11 Two busloads of Soest High School students attend a casual dance at Hemer High
January Senior Girls Volleyball team defeats Soest in total point series
January Senior Boys Basketball team plays Soest – Hemer wins
January Werl Dunlops defeat Hemer Hockey team, at Hemer, 10-1
February Werl defeats Hemer Hockey team, at Werl, 12-2, speedy winger M. Leury scored the second goal in the dying seconds
February 3 Jr. Boys Basketball team defeats Werl 33-8, Jr. Girls Basketball team defeats Werl 22-10
February 10 Soest Sr. Girls Basketball team defeats Hemer 14-7, Sr. Boys Basketball team defeats Hamm 45-21
February 12 Grades 9, 10 and 11 hold Valentine’s party in the gymnasium
February 25 Soest hosts Brigade Basketball Tournament, Hemer Senior Boys Basketball team wins Brigade title
March 11 Hemer High School students attend Werl’s first sock hop
March 17 Grades 9 to 12 from Soest attend Hemer High presentation of HMS Pinafore
March 21 Brigade Public Speaking contest held in Hemer
April 29 Soest and Werl High School students attend a dance at Hemer High School
May Mr. Potts tells Larry McGuire, warm burger or detention, your choice
May 18 Results of Hemer track meet held at the Seilersee Sports Grounds

GIRLS

Bantam

60m: 1. Diana Lundgren, 2. Billi Wiseman, 3. Christina Sabean 
Skip Race: 1. Diana Lundgren, 2. Shirley Hoffman, 3. Shirley Tedford 
Board Balance: 1. Barbara Shallcross, 2. Shirley Hoffman, 3. Loretta Bigelow 
High Jump: 1. Billi Wiseman, 2. Blanche Thomas, 3. Ivy Johnson, Brenda Slocum 
Broad Jump: 1. Billi Wiseman, 2. Blanche Thomas, 3. Diana Lundgren 
Ball Throw: 1. Margaret Gay, 2. Kathleen Doyle, 3. Sharon Ross 
Individual Winner: Billi Wiseman

Junior

60m: 1. Jacqueline Tedford, 2. Josephine Robicheau, 3. Sheila Surette, Rosemary Gallin 
Skip Race: 1. Jacqueline Tedford, 2. Sandra Knipfel, Nicole Bissonette 3. Pat Norris-Elye 
Relay: 1. Heather Clarke’s team, 2. Brenda Neis’ team, 3. Nicole Bissonette’s team 
High Jump: 1. Pat Catton, 2. Jacqueline Tedford, 3. Heather Clarke 
Broad Jump: 1. Pat Catton, 2. Rosemary Gallin, 3. Sheila Surette 
Ball Throw: 1. Sheila Surette, 2. Gail Munn, 3. Nancy Gallagher 
Individual Winner: Jacqueline Tedford

Intermediate:

60m: 1. Carol Ross, 2. Barbara Gauthier, 3. Jean Clarke 
100m: 1. Barbara Gauthier, 2. Carol Ross, 3. Susan Croskery 
Relay: 1. Carol Ross’ team, 2. Pat Knowles’ team, 3. Roberta Brown’s team 
High Jump: 1. Bonnie Millar, 2. Heather Gallin, 3. Barbara Henderson 
Broad Jump: 1. Margaret Labelle, 2. Barbara Wyburd, 3. Christa Bruederlin 
Ball Throw: 1. Barbara Gauthier, 2. Carol Ross, 3. Sandra Laidlaw 
Individual Winner: Barbara Gauthier

Senior:

60m: 1. Ann Davis, 2. Beverly Goertzen, 3. Heather Davidson 
100m: 1. Judy Buxton, 2. Heather Davidson, 3. Beverly Munroe 
Relay: 1. Beverly Goertzen’s team, 2. Linda Jackson’s team, 3. Sue LeMaire’s team 
High Jump: 1. Diana Ford, 2. Judy Buxton, 3. Velma Millard, Beverly Goertzen 
Broad Jump: 1. Judy Buxton, 2. Beverly Goertzen, 3. Pamela MacDonald, Ann Davis 
Ball Throw: 1. Sue LeMaire, 2. Jeanette Landry, 3. Velma Millard 
Individual Winner: Judy Buxton

BOYS

Bantam 

60m: 1. Larry Millar, 2. Gregory Henderson, 3. Kevin Callaghan 
Sack Race: 1. Tedd Graham, 2.Mike Brennan, 3. James Ross 
Board Balance: 1. Bill Buxton, 2.Brian Fudge, 3. Buddy Marklew 
Broad Jump: 1. Dennis Cole, 2. Gregory Main, 3. Allan Basaraba 
High Jump: 1. Gerald Lanteigne, 2. Allan Basaraba, 3. Ken Wiseman 
Ball Throw: 1. Arnold Charbonneau, 2. Ken Wiseman, 3. Stuart Gallagher 

Junior 

100m: 1. Rickie Larter, 2. Michael Cameron, 3. Tony Hall 
Sack Race: 1. Terry Ross, 2. Fred Cole, 3. Ronald Gilbert 
Relay: 1. Fred Cole’s team, 2.David Pogue’s team, 3. Billy Labelle’s team 
Broad Jump: 1. Rickie Larter, 2. David Pogue, 3. Mike Basaraba 
High Jump: 1. Rickie Larter, 2. Sandy Labelle, 3. Mike Basaraba 
Ball Throw: 1. Mike Basaraba, 2. Fred Cole, 3. John Ranger 
Individual Winner: Rickie Larter

Intermediate: 

100m: 1. Einar Baldwyn, 2. Tommy Jamieson 3. Rod Sanderson 
200m: 1. Dale Carter, 2. Ken Clarke, 3. Ario Racico 
800m: 1. Dale Carter, 2. Eric Penney, 3. Tim Henderson 
Relay: 1. Ken Clarke’s team, 2. Bruce McCarter’s team, 3. Bob Bray’s team 
High Jump: 1. Tim Henderson, 2. Bob Bray, 3. Jim Walters 
Broad Jump: 1. Eric Penney, 2. Einar Baldwyn, 3. Willy Flemmington 
Shot Put: 1. Eric Penney, 2. Einar Baldwyn, 3. Mike Leury 
Hop-Step-Jump: 1. Eric Penney, 2. Willy Flemmington, 3. Jim Walters 
Individual Winner: Eric Penney

Senior: 

100m: 1. George Shallcross, 2.Calvin Harvey, 3. Terry Martin 
200m: 1. George Shallcross, 2. Mike Lundgren, 3. Terry Martin 
400m: 1. JP Bissonnette, 2. Calvin Harvey, 3. Mike Lundgren 
1 Mile: 1. JP Bissonnette, 2. Richard Crump, 3. Mike Lundgren 
Relay: 1. Calvin Harvey’s team, 2. Graeme Fraser’s team, 3. Terry Martin’s team 
Broad Jump: 1. Peter Elwood, 2. JP Bissonnette, 3. David Gallagher 
High Jump: 1. Mike Lundgren, 2. Peter Elwood, 3. John Millard 
Hop-Step-Jump: 1. David Gallagher, 2. Calvin Harvey, 3. Mike Elkins 
Shot Put: 1. Terry Martin, 2. Mike Lundgren, 3. Mike Elkins 
Individual Winner: Mike Lundgren

Olympic: 

100m: 1. David Klenavic, 2. Brian Ford, 3. Irvin Goertzen 
200m: 1. David Klenavic, 2. Bobby Thomason, 3. Brian Ford 
400m: 1. Brian Ford, 2. Irvin Goertzen 
Broad Jump: 1. David Klenavic, 2. Bobby Thomason, 3. Brian Ford 
High Jump: 1. David Klenavic, 2. Bobby Thomason, 3. Brian Ford 
Hop-Step-Jump: 1. David Klenavic, 2. Irvin Goertzen, 3. Bobby Thomason 
Individual Winner: David Klenavic

 

May 24 4th Inter-School Track and Field Meet held at Seilersee Sports Grounds

GIRLS

Bantam: 

60m:1. Diana Lundgren(H), 2. Marylizabeth Adams(W), 3. Magaret Pucci(S) 
Skip Race: 1. Diana Lundgren(H), 2. Marylizabeth Adams(W), 3. Wendy Little(S) 
Board Balance: 1. Shirley Hoffman(H), 2. Madeline Doyle(W), 3. Diane Stewart(W) 
High Jump: 1. Billi Wiseman(H), 2. Blanche Wiseman(H), 3. Victoria MacLeod(S) 
Broad Jump: 1. Billi Wiseman(H), 2. Beverley Weatherbee(W), 3. Wendy Little(S) 
Ball Throw: 1. Margaret Gay(H), 2. Sally Irvin(S), 3. Marlene Packwood(W) 

Division winner: 1. Hemer, 2. Werl, 3. Soest

Junior: 

60m: 1. Jacqueline Tedford(H), 2. Linda Firby(W), 3. Sheila Forester(S) 
Skip Race: 1. Judy Fudge(W), 2. Jacqueline Tedford(H), 3. Marie Brady(S) 
High Jump: 1. Patricia Catton(H), 2. Marie Bradley(S), 3. Yvonne Skinner(W) 
Broad Jump: 1. Patricia Catton(H), 2. Yvonne Skinner(W), 3. Barbara Paulin 
Ball Throw: 1. Sheila Surette(H), 2. Monique Labrosse(S), 3. Leslie Munday(S) 
Relay: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Werl 
Division winner: 1. Hemer, 2. Werl, 2. Soest

Intermediate 

60m: 1. Carol Ross(H), 2. Judy Brewer(S), 3. Susan Croskery(H) 
100m: 1. Susan Butterfield(S), 2. Carol Ross(H), 3. Lucienne Groulx(W) 
High Jump: 1. Jean Spooner(S), 2. Shelly Ann Curries(W), 3. Lexa Shaw(S), Bonnie Millar(H) 
Broad Jump: 1. Barbara Wyburd(H), 2. Brenda Montie(W), 3. Judy Brewer(S) 
Ball Throw: 1. Barbara Gauthier(H), 2. Lucienne Groulx(W), 3. Sandra Laidlaw(H) 
Relay: Soest – 1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl 

Division winner: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Werl

Senior: 

60m: 1. Sandra Weeks(S), 2. Ann Davis(H), 3. Heather Davidson(H) 
100m: 1. Sandra Weeks(S), 2. Judy Buxton(H), 3. Heather Davidson(H) 
High Jump: 1. Diana Ford(H), 2. Sandra Rayner(S), 3. Sherryl Dunn(S) 
Broad Jump: 1. Judy Buxton(H), 2. Beverley Goertzen(H), 3. Dianne Doerksen(S) 
Relay: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer(I), 3. Hemer(II) 
Ball Throw: 1. Jeanette Landry(H), 2. Ann Davis(H), 3. Heather Davidson(H) 

Division winner: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest

Olympic: 

60m: 1. Linda Lauret(S), 2. Linda Farrell(S), 3. Jean Clarke(H) 
100m: 1. Linda Lauret(S), 2. Linda Farrell(S), 3. Gail Ford(H) 
High Jump: 1. Cheryl Bramwell(S), 2. Gail Ford(H), 3. Jean Clarke(H) 
Broad Jump: 1. Jean Clarke(H), 2. Heather McCullough(S), 3. Kathy Munroe(S) 
Relay: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer(I), 3. Hemer(II) 
Ball Throw: 1. Francis Butt(S), 2. Beverley Sutherland(S), 3. Cheryl Bramwell(S) 

Division winner: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer

BOYS

Bantam 

60m: 1. Darcy Legros(S), 2. Cecil Hoore(W), 3. Russel Francis(W) 
Board Balance: 1. Bill Makarchuk(S), 2. George Webster(W), 3. Bill Buxton(H) 
High Jump: 1. Bill Trealeaven(S), 2. Howard Burleigh(S), 3. Allan Basaraba(H) 
Broad Jump: 1. Edgar Petrie(W), 2. Russel Francis(W), 3. Bill Trealeaven(S) 
Ball Throw: 1. Jack Watt(S), 2. Kenneth Wiseman(H), 3. Darcy Legros(S) 
Sack Race: 1. Ian Pullen(S), 2. Mike Ecrett(W), 3. Jimmy Westbrook(S)Soest 

Division winner: 1. Soest, 2. Werl, 3. Hemer

Junior 

Sack Race: 1. Fred Cole(H), 2. Gerald Thompson(W), 3. Terry Thompson(S) 
100m: 1. Ricky Larter(H), 2. Andy MacDonald(W), 3. Ellison Hensbee(S) 
High Jump: 1. Ricky Larter(H), 2. Stephan Evans(S), 3. Gordon Edwards(W) 
Broad Jump: 1. David Pogue(H), 2. Joe Walchuk(W), 3. Mike Basaraba(H) 
Ball Throw: 1. Stephan Evans(S), 2. Danny Roy(S), 3. Mike Basaraba(H) 
Relay: 1. Soest, 2. Werl, 3. Hemer 

Division winner: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Werl

Intermediate: 

100m: 1. John Cessford(W), 2. Bill Gibons(W), 3. Michael Munday(S) 
200m: 1. Dale Carter(H), 2. Leslie Cox(W), 3. Art McIntyre(W) 
800m: 1. Dale Carter(H), 2. Ian Bastin(H), 3. Wayne Tolley(S) 
Broad Jump: 1. John Cessford(W), 2. Graham Nichols(S), 3. Eric Penney(H) 
High Jump: 1. Graham Nichols(S), 2. Tim Henderson(H), 3. Bob Bray(H) 
Shot Put: 1. Bob Bray(H), 2. Bernie Elliott(S), 3. Wayne Tolley(S) 
Hop-Step-Jump: 1. Eric Penney(H), 2. Rodney Graham(S), 3. Willie Flemmington(H) 
Relay: 1. Soest, 2. Werl, 3. Hemer 

Division winner: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Werl

Senior: 

100m: 1. Doug Crookes(S), 2. Peter McPherson(S), 3. Calvin Harvey(H) 
200m: 1. Barry Johnson(S), 2. Richard Rollins(S), 3. George Shallcross(H) 
400m: 1. Doug Crookes(S), 2. Calvin Harvey(H), 3. JP Bissonnette(H) 
1 Mile: 1. Barry Johnson(S), 2. Guy Brown(S), 3. JP Bissonnette(H) 
Broad Jump: 1. Bob Maskill(S), 2. Camille Legros(S), 3. Norman Oslar(W) 
High Jump: 1. Peter McPherson(S), 2. Bob Maskill(S), 3. Camille Legros(S) 
Hop-Step-Jump: 1. Richard Rollins(S), 2. Doug Crookes(S), 3. Mike Elkins(H) 
Shot Put: 1. Mike Elkins(H), 2. Chris Downing(S), 3. Terry Martin(H) 
Discus: Mike Doiron(H) – 34.18m 
Relay: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Soest 

Division winner: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl

Olympic: 

100m: 1. Harvey MacLeod(S), 2. Jim Plaunt(S), 3. Klempt(German) 
400m: 1. Harvey MacLeod(S), 2. Jim Plaunt(S), 3. Hollman(German) 
1 Mile: 1. Jarsinski(German), 2. Treese(German), 3. Armstrong(S) 
Broad Jump: 1. Jim Plaunt(S), 2. Klempt(German), 3. Jarsinski(German) 
High Jump: 1. Ken Bogden(S), 2. Klempt(German)), 3. Jarsinski(German) 
Javelin: Graham Nichols(S) – 46.17m 
Shot Put: 1. Ken Bogden(S), 2. Paul Lauret(S), 3. Bobby Thomason(H) 
Hop-Step-Jump: 1. Paul Lauret(S), 2. Dave Klenavic (H), 3. Ken Bogden(S) 
Relay: 1. Soest, 2. German 

Division winner: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer

 

 Posted by at 6:47 am