Archives – 1958 1959

 

From the Long Lost Archives of Hemer High School

October 8 Hemer football team plays Soest at Fort Chambly, Soest wins 6-2
October 29 Hemer football team plays Soest at Fort MacLeod, Soest wins by a TD
November 6 Athletic Societies’ executives elected:
Boys:
President: David Klenavic
Vice President: Niel Plaxton
Secretary/Treasurer: David WisemanGirls:
President: Jean Clarke
Vice President:Beverly Goertzen
Secretary/Treasurer: Susan Bishop, Judy Buxton
November 21 Volleyball Tournament in Hemer:
Boys:
Hemer 24 – Soest#1 12
Hemer 16 – Soest#2 11Girls:
Hemer 26 – Soest 13
Hemer 26 – Soest 10
January 16 Junior Boys Volleyball team defeats Soest and Werl teams at tournament to become Brigade champions
January 23 Junior Girls Volleyball team defeats Soest and Werl teams at tournament to become Brigade champions
January 30 Senior Boys Basketball team plays exhibition game against Soest, Soest wins 40-34
February 25 Senior Boys Basketball team plays Hamm, Hamm wins 43-16, and plays Soest, Soest wins 13-12
March Junior Basketball Tournament:
Boys:
Hemer 33 – Werl 20Girls:
Hemer 20 – Werl 8
March 5 Senior Boys Basketball team plays Hamm, Hamm wins 38-25, and plays Soest, Soest wins 21-18
March 21 At the hockey tournament in Hemer, Soest and Werl grades 4 & 5, grades 5 & 6 and grades 7 & 8 teams defeat Hemer teams
May 26 3rd Annual Inter-School Track and Field Meet held at German Sport Field on Ringstrasse, Soest
Girls
Bantam:

60m:1. Dickson(H), 2. Wiseman(H), 3. Meeks(W)
Skip Race: 1. Brady(S), 2. Jones(W), 3. Munday(S)
High Jump:1. Wisemann(H), 2. Kruk(H), 3. Blondin(W)
Broad Jump: 1. Lungren(H), 2. Lafleur(H), 3. Lefebvre(W)
Ball Throw: 1. Beckingham(H), 2. Gibbons(W), 3. Bowsell(S)
Board Balance: 1. Labrosse(S), 2. Jones(W), 3. MacKerral(H)
Aggregate: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Werl

Junior

60m: 1. Beckingham(H), 2. Gibbons(W), 3. Rowsell(S)
Skip Race: 1. White(S), 2. Buxton(H), 3. Frederic(W)
High Jump: 1. Beckingham(H), 2. Butterfield(S), 3. Bickell(S)
Broad Jump: 1. Baillie(W), 2. Trottier(H), 3. Gibbons(W)
Ball Throw: 1. Rowsell(S), 2. Gelinas(S), 3. Strachan(S)
Relay: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl
Aggregate: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl

Intermediate:

60m: 1. Lauret(S), 2. Denham(H), 3. Seguin(W)
100m: 1. Lauret(S), 2. Denham(H), 3. Seguin(W)
High Jump: 1. Buxton(H), 2. Roberts(H), 3. Eberts(S)
Broad Jump: 1. Buxton(H), 2. Roberts(H), 3. Inkster(W)
Softball: 1. McKerral(H), 2. Fullerton(W), 3. Piccini(S)
Shot Put:
Discus:
Relay: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl
Aggregate: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Werl

Senior:

60m: 1. Davis(H), 2. Milord(H), 3. Landry(H)
100m: 1. Milord(H), 2. Davis(H), 3. Bickell(S)
High Jump: 1. Foird(H), 2. Bickell(S), 3. Baillie(S)
Broad Jump: 1. Hales(H), 2. Bickell(S), 3. Davis(H)
Softball: 1. Landry(H), 2. Windgate(S), 3. Dawe(S)
Relay: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest
Aggregate: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest

Olympic:

60m: 1. Clarke(H), 2. Hooper(H), 3. Arnott(H)
100m: 1. Donhou(S), 2. MacDonald(S), 3. Clarke(H)
High Jump: 1. Donhou(S), 2. Marshall(S), 3. Marchessault(S)
Broad Jump: 1. MacDonald(S), 2. Marchessault(H), 3. Donhou(S)
Softball: 1. Marshall, 2. MacKay(H), 3. Arnott(H)
Relay: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest
Aggregate: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl

Boys

Bantam

60m: 1. Burrows(H), 2. Freeman(W), 3. Treleaven(S)
Sack Race: 1. Harber(H), 2. Cole(H), 3. Robinson(W)
Board Balance: 1. Burkholder(W), 2. Labelle(H), 3. Nicholson(H)
High Jump: 1. Evans(S), 2. Basaraba(H), 3. Maxwell(W)
Broad Jump: 1. Robison(S), 2. Burrows(H), 3. Evens(S)
Softball: 1. Robison(S), 2. Harber(H), 3. Evens(S)
Aggregate: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Werl

Junior

100m: 1. Grant(W), 2. Gibbons(W), 3. Wright(W)
Sack Race: 1. Cooper(S), 2. Larter(H), 3. Wilson(S)
Softball: 1. Hayes(S), 2. Harvey(H), 3. Brady(S)
High Jump: 1. Clarke(H), 2. Sutherland(W), 3. Wood(H)
Relay: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Werl
Aggregate: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest, 3. Werl

Intermediate:

100m: 1. Hayes(S), 2. Harvey(H), 3. Brady(S)
200m: 1. Hayes(S), 2. Wormington(S), 3. Harvey(H)
800m: 1. Perrin(H), 2. Bleach(H), 3. Beasley(S)
Broad Jump: 1. Porter(S), 2. Arnot(S), 3. Osler(W)
High Jump: 1. Wormington(S), 2. Millard(H), 3. Martin(H)
Hop-Step-Jump: 1. Brady(S), 2. Cessford(W), 3. Perrin(H)
Shot Put: 1. Porter(S), 2. Cooper(W), 3. Martin(H)
Relay: 1. Werl, 2. Hemer, 3. Soest
Aggregate: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer, 3. Werl

Senior:

100m: 1. Marchessault(S), 2. Crooks(S), 3. Porter(S)
400m: 1. Marchessault(S), 2. Crooks(S), 3. Plaxton(H)
1 mile: 1. Crooks(S), 2. Hughes(S), 3. Coles(S)
Broad Jump: 1. Deleeuw(S), 2. Dagenais(S), 3. Cheeseman(S)
High Jump: 1. Deleeuw(S), 2. Pfenghannsl(H), 3. Hardage, Loverock, Dockeray
Hop-Step-Jump: 1. Plaxton(H), 2. Dagenais(S), 3. Cheeseman(S)
Shot Put: 1. Meloche(S), 2. Bellefontaine(S), 3. Bruce(S)
Relay: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest
Aggregate: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer

Olympic:

100m: 1. MacMillan(S), 2. Quigley(S), 3. Klenavic(H)
400m: 1. MacMillan(S), 2. Armstrong(S), 3. Quigley(S)
1 mile: 1. Sawicki(S), 2. Armstrong(S), 3. May(S)
Broad Jump: 1. Lauret(S), 2. Wilkinson(S), 3. Donhou(S)
High Jump: 1. Wormington, 2. Bogden(S), 3. Lauret(S)
Hop-Step-Jump: 1. MacMillan(S), 2. Cowan(H), 3. Putman(S)
Shot Put: 1. Donhou(S), 2. Armstrong(S), 3. Bogden(S)
Relay: 1. Hemer, 2. Soest
Aggregate: 1. Soest, 2. Hemer

 

 Posted by at 6:47 am